Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

 

Kindly note, that our privacy policy is a document of our internal policy decision and is subject to change at any time without notice. By visiting this Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy describes the type of personal information we collect from this website from the visitors and users, the purpose for collecting such information, how we use it, with whom we share it and the choices available to our customers regarding our use of the information.

 

Your privacy is of utmost importance to us and protection of your personal data is a key commitment for us. We usually will not disclose the personal or sensitive information shared by the user to any unrelated external references, but it is a matter of discretion. Still, if you do not consent to any of the terms enumerated in this Policy, do not proceed to use the Site.

 

1. How and why we collect Personal Information and other Information

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. Collecting your information allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose, like

  • Your name

  • Your address

  • Your telephone number

  • Your e-mail address

  • Your other contact information

  • Your date of birth

  • Your gender

  • Information regarding your transactions on Website (including sales or purchase history)

  • Your financial information such as bank account information /credit card /debit card or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

  • Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information' as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000;

  • Identification code of your communication device which You use to access the Website

  • Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process on Website

  • Your geographic location

  • Details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider,

  • The type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.)

  • The operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the Website

  • The duration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access, Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies.

 

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us and you are an user member of our website. However, we may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

 

2. About Cookies

"Cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. We may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered.

 

3. Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out. In the process, we may disclose your personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith with a belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy, it will be with respect to your personal information.

 

4. Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

 

5. Security

We take various steps and measures to protect the security of your Personal Data from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server by third party. Also we follow several levels of security for protecting user’s data. However, we shall not be liable to any user for any loss, damage (whether direct, indirect, consequential or incidental) or harm caused to the user due to the unauthorized access or misuse of the Personal or Sensitive Information by any third party.

 

6. Children's privacy

Use of our website is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot buy or sell any items from our website. If you wish to purchase or sell an item on the Site such purchase or sale may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of the Site.

 

7. Choice/Opt-Out

We provide an option to all the users to opt-out of receiving promotional and marketing-related communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, if you want to remove your contact information from our websites lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe or contact us.

 

8. Advertisements

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

 

9. Your Consent

If you have consented to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal and Sensitive Information as identified in this Policy, you may withdraw the same at any time by communicating to us.

 

10. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Firm: Natures Best

Office: Devli Road, Delhi

Phone: 8826021114

Email: support@prakratee.com